Privacy Policy

At Mind the Product by Pendo, transparency, performance, security, and data privacy are first-order considerations, the north star for how we design our products and policies as an organization. As part of our ongoing commitment to transparency, we’ve updated our Privacy Policy to empower you to make informed decisions about the information that you share with us. These updates will take effect on April 5, 2022. By using our services on or after that date, you’ll be agreeing to these revisions.

We encourage you to read the updated policy in full, but the key updates include:

  • More focus on your individual rights and choices
  • More information on our data security and retention practices
  • More clarity about how we use your data to provide you the best possible experience with our services, prevent harm and comply with law.

Effective date: April 5, 2022

Introduction

We at Mind the Product (“Mind the Product”, “we”, “us”, “our”) brought to you by Pendo.io, Inc. know you care about how your Personal Information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously too. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn how we collect and use your Personal Information. By using or accessing our Services, you accept the practices and policies outlined below, and you consent that we will collect, use and share your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your use of Mind the Product’s Services is at all times subject to the applicable Terms of Use governing memberships and website access and conferences and events, each of which incorporates this Privacy Policy. 

When we talk about the “Services” in this policy, we are referring to our website(s), products, services, discussion forums, interactive areas, applications, platforms, and events. If you are a visitor to our website, create a profile on www.mindtheproduct.com, purchase any of our products or services, or are a ticket-holder for any of our events, you are a “customer” or “user”.

Information we Collect and how we use it

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from you, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share Personal Information with third-parties, but only as described below. We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. 

1. Account Creation & Contact Information

Users may provide information such as an name, email address, job title, current employer, and password to create an account.

How we use it
We may send you Service and administrative emails and messages. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our Services, our Service offerings, and important Service-related notices, such as security and fraud notices. If you contact us with a problem or question, we will use your information to respond. We often need to contact you for invoicing, account management and similar reasons. These emails and messages are considered part of the Services, processed as a fulfillment of our contract with you or as our own legal requirement, and you may not opt-out of them.

In addition, we sometimes send emails about new events or other news about Mind the Product, and we may also use your contact information for our own marketing or advertising purposes. These messages are processed with your consent, or where we believe that both you and Mind the Product have a legitimate interest in receiving such information. You may opt out of these at any time. 

2. Comments & Media

We collect information about visitors using the Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect includes the commenter's IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. User-submitted images may be transmitted to image compression servers in the United States and stored there for up to 30 days.

3. Biographical and Social Media Information

Users may provide additional information as part of their account creation process, such as a professional summary or social media links.

How we use it
Personal Information which is considered publicly available – such as professional biographies and social media profiles – are made visible on your mindtheproduct.com profile page in order to facilitate networking and discovery by other users of the Services with whom you might wish to collaborate or communicate. This information is provided and displayed with your explicit consent, and may be removed and hidden at any time.

4. Billing and Other Related Information

For customers that purchase tickets to any of our events or who contract us to deliver training at their company, our corporate affiliates and our third-party payment processors may collect and store billing and credit card information on our behalf.

How we use it
Our corporate affiliates and third-party payment data processors use account and contact data on our behalf to administer accounts and keep track of billing and payments, both in order to fulfill our contract with you and to fulfill our own legal requirements.

5. Services Usage Information

This is information about how you are accessing and using the Services. Such information may include our use of third-party analytics providers to analyze how you engage with the Services, and your support communications with us (which may contain Personal Information about you).

How we use it
We use this information to understand and improve our Services, including through research, internal analytics and product development. If you contact us with a problem or question, we will use your information to respond in order to fulfill our contract with you. We will also use this data to help us in investigating security breaches and preventing security breaches from happening. We work hard to keep the Services secure and to prevent abuse and fraud.

6. Device & Geo-location Information

Users may provide their location as part of their profile on mindtheproduct.com. We may also collect information about the device you are using the Services on, but only to the extent that your browser supplies that information, including what type of device it is, what operating system you are using, and your approximate location based on IP address. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you are using and its settings.

How we use it
We use this information to understand and improve our Services. We carry out research and analyze trends to better understand such patterns as how users are using the Services, from where, via what browsers and devices, and when and how often pages and features in our Services are visited. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the Services and customize your online experience.

Anonymised or pseudo-anonymised data is held indefinitely, in order to assess and enhance our services with regards to historical activity.

7. Embedded Media

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. As mentioned above, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of your data or Personal Information by third-parties we don’t own or control, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices.

8. Third Party Data

Mind the Product may also receive information from affiliates and third-parties that we use to make our own information better or more useful. For example, we may use vendors to obtain information to generate leads and create user profiles, and we may receive information about you from vendors who assist us with marketing or promotional services, including how you interact with our websites, applications, products, Services, advertisements or communications. This might be aggregate level information, or it might be more specific information, such as about how well an online marketing or email campaign performed (please see our cookie policy for more detailed information).

How we use it
We use this additional data to improve the Services, including testing, research, internal analytics and product development. We also use this data to personalize the Services, website, communications and marketing efforts based on your preferences. Certain elements of data might be granted to us via your consent and agreements with third-party providers (such as Mailchimp), and are not expressly governed by this policy.

9. Third Party Services

Third-parties may help us provide you with customer support, perform certain business functions for us, market our Services, and partner with us from time to time. We use WhatsApp to share messages about content and upcoming events. If you use WhatsApp to communicate with us, Mind the Product will store your phone number and name exclusively for the purposes of WhatsApp communication. By using WhatsApp or any other third-party application, please note that their own privacy policy applies.

10. Our Cookie Policy

Mind the Product uses cookies and similar technologies (collectively “Cookies”) to provide and support our websites and Services. We use cookies (and similar technologies, like HTML5 localStorage) to operate and improve the Services, keep you logged in, remember your preferences, and provide information for future development of mindtheproduct.com - you can review our full cookie policy for additional details. Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Services. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. Please note that because of our use of Cookies, the Services do not support “Do Not Track” requests sent from a browser at this time. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you can visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser or device when you click on ads that appear on the Services. If you click on a link to a third-party website or service, a third-party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third-parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices.

To the extent applicable to Mind the Product, we or our third-party providers comply with the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. Through the DAA and Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”), several media and marketing associations have developed an industry self-regulatory program to give consumers a better understanding of, and greater control over, ads that are customized based on a consumer's online behavior across different websites and properties. To make choices about Interest-Based Ads from participating third-parties, including to opt-out of receiving behaviorally targeted advertisements from participating organizations, please visit the DAA’s or NAI’s consumer opt-out pages, which are located at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or www.aboutads.info/choices. Users in the European Union should visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s user information website http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Your Choices

1. Customer Data

At any time, you have the right to deactivate or delete your account on mindtheproduct.com, rendering your Personal Information provided there either frozen (not publicly visible, and unsubscribed from all non-essential messaging) or unidentifiable (either through deletion or one-way encryption) respectively.

If you have purchased a ticket, you have the right to request a refund (within the time frames set out in our event Terms & Conditions), and to update the information we hold about you for billing and ticketing purposes, so long as that data still allows us to complete our contract with you and fulfill our legal obligations.

You have the right to update what information is associated with your profile on mindtheproduct.com, as well as to request access to the data we hold about you.

You have the right to request that we erase all Personal Information we hold in association with you, so long as that information is not required for us to fulfill our or contractual obligations owed to you or our legal obligations.

You have the right to withdraw any consent you have given us at any time (for example, with regards to receiving updates or marketing communications from us).

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at gdpr@pendo.io.

2. Other Information

If you have any questions about your information, our use of your information, or your rights when it comes to any of the foregoing, contact us at gdpr@pendo.io.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third-parties for such third-parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at gdpr@pendo.io.

Sharing and Disclosure

There are times when information described in this Privacy Policy may be shared by Mind the Product. This section discusses how we may share such information.

1. Personal Information

Mind the Product will never sell or share your Personal Information for the independent commercial gain of a third-party. However, we may share Personal Information in accordance with our agreement with the specific customer and the customer’s instructions, including:

1.1 With third-party service providers and agents.

We may engage third-party companies or individuals to process Personal Information in order to deliver our Services; for example, for security and fraud prevention, hosting and communications providers, payment processing, badge-printing and networking at events (online or in-person), and sending of newsletters.

Specifically, we host commercial exhibitors at our conferences, and these exhibitors will request to scan attendees’ badges to be granted access to our attendees’ contact details.

If a customer agrees to have their badge scanned by an exhibitor at one of our events, the customer understands that Mind the Product will share some of the customer’s basic Personal Information (name, company name, job title, email address) with said exhibitor. Where the exhibitor is using a data capture solution other than that provided by Mind the Product, the customer will be entering into a separate data usage agreement with the exhibitor, entirely independent of Mind the Product.

Regardless of the exact process of data capture, we contractually require our exhibitors to give clear, unambiguous disclosure regarding how the scanned personal information of our customers will be used, and to only capture a customer’s details if said customer then gives their explicit consent.

1.2 With other event attendees.

For digital conferences, we will upload your first name, last name, job title, and company name to your profile in our event platform before you log in for the first time. If you would like to remove any of this information before the event starts, just click your avatar in the top right of the event platform screen, click My Account, then Profile, and amend your details.

2. Other Information

We may create aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data from the Personal Information we collect, including by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to a particular user. We may use such aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data and share it with third-parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze, build and improve the Services and promote our business, provided that we will not share such data in a manner that could identify you.

3. Other Types of Disclosure

Mind the Product may share or disclose Personal Information and other information as follows:

3.1 During changes to our business structure.

If we engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, sale of some or all of Mind the Product's assets or business, financing, or a similar transaction or proceeding, or take steps in contemplation of such activities (e.g. due diligence).

3.2 To comply with laws.

To comply with legal or regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests, court orders and legal processes.

3.3 To enforce our rights, prevent fraud and for safety.

To protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of us or third-parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud.

Data Security and Retention

We seek to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure using appropriate physical, technical, organizational and administrative security measures based on the type of Personal Information and how we are processing that data. You should also help protect your data by appropriately selecting and protecting your password or other sign-on mechanism; limiting access to your computer or device and browser; and signing off after you have finished accessing your account. Although we work to protect the security of your account and other data that we hold in our records, please be aware that no method of transmitting data over the internet or storing data is completely secure.

We retain Personal Information about you for as long as you have an open account with us or as otherwise necessary to provide you with our Services. In some cases we retain Personal Information for longer if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation.

Children’s Information

Our Services are not directed at children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at gdpr@pendo.io.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, but we will alert you to any such changes by placing a notice on our website, by sending you an email or by some other reasonable means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or if you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

Data Sovereignty

We host Personal Information about customers and users within the EEA, the UK, the US and in other countries and territories. To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer and access such Personal Information from around the world, including from other countries in which we have operations. Therefore, your Personal Information may be processed outside of the EEA and UK and in countries which may not provide for the same level of data protection as the EEA and the UK.

In this event, we will ensure that the recipient of your Personal Information offers an adequate level of protection, for instance by entering into standard contractual clauses for the transfer of data as approved by the European Commission (Art. 46 GDPR), or we will ask you for your prior consent to such international data transfers. Please also see EUROPEAN UNION DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS for additional information.

State Law Privacy Rights

California Resident Rights.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third-parties for such third-parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at support@pendo.io. Please also see CALIFORNIA RESIDENT RIGHTS for additional information.

Nevada Resident Rights.

Please note that we do not currently sell your Personal Information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Information or your choices and rights regarding such collection and use, please contact us at:

https://www.pendo.io

gdpr@pendo.io

301 Hillsborough St.
Suite 1900
Raleigh, NC 27603 USA

If you are located in the European Union, you may use the following information to contact our Data Protection Officer and our European Union-Based Member Representative:

Data Protection Officer: Kate Helin
European Union-Based Member Representative:
DP-Dock GmbH
Ballindamm 39
20095 Hamburg
Germany